Guests visiting Workspace artists’ studios at One Liberty Plaza.
Photo credit: Caroline Voagen Nelson

Public Support

  • New York City Council Member Margaret Chin
  • New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
  • New York City Department for the Aging
  • New York City Economic Development Corporation
  • New York State Assembly Speaker Sheldon Silver
  • New York State Council on the Arts
  • National Endowment for the Arts

In-Kind Partners

  • Jonathan Allen
  • Lee Arnold
  • Olive Ayhens
  • Yona Backer
  • Leah Beeferman
  • Jane Benson
  • Susan Bernfield
  • Gail Biederman
  • Christa Blatchford
  • James Bleecker
  • Monika Bravo
  • Build it Green! NYC
  • Buro Happold
  • J Carpenter
  • Rob Carter
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
  • Conrad New York
  • Convene
  • Kevin Cooley
  • Davis Brody Bond
  • Agathe de Bailliencourt
  • Yolanda del Amo
  • Claudia DeMonte
  • Rackstraw Downes
  • Tania Duvergne
  • Jonathan Ehrenberg
  • Mike Estabrook
  • F.J. Sciame Construction Co.
  • Zachary Fabri
  • Brad Farwell
  • Jennifer Firestone
  • Shingo Francis
  • Aaron Gilbert
  • Gild Hall
  • Kate Gilmore
  • Alex Glauber
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Jeff Grant
  • John Hatfield
  • Hugh Hayden
  • Jenny Holzer
  • Howard Hughes Corporation
  • Yoko Inoue
  • Morgan Jenness
  • Matthew Jensen
  • Jeffrey Kastner
  • Ruba Katrib
  • Lisa Kereszi
  • Liz Magic Laser
  • Léman Manhattan Preparatory School
  • Materials for the Arts
  • Mary Mattingly
  • Esperanza Mayobre
  • Siobhan McBride
  • Ed McGowin
  • Steven Millar
  • Andy Mister
  • Yola Monakhov
  • Kristine Moran
  • Carlos Motta
  • Paul Mpagi Sepuya
  • Yamini Nayar
  • New York Marriott Downtown
  • NY Waterway
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
  • Paul Pfeiffer
  • The Port Authority of New York & New Jersey
  • Sara Reisman
  • LaToya Ruby Frazier
  • Peter Ruta
  • Natalia Sacasa
  • Savanna
  • Ryan Schneider
  • Carl Scorza
  • Edgar Serrano
  • Vijay Seshadri
  • Dana Sherwood
  • Sonya Sklaroff
  • Smyth Tribeca
  • Solar One
  • Heide Sonassen
  • SPUN
  • TheaterMania
  • THIRTEEN
  • TKTS Seaport
  • Trinity Real Estate
  • The Trust for Governors Island
  • Union Square Events
  • Rebecca Veit
  • Claudia Weber
  • Kate Werble
  • Michael Wiggins
  • WNYC
  • WQXR
  • Joan Young

Special thanks for helping establish a permanent home for LMCC

  • The Booth Ferris Foundation
  • Lower Manhattan Development Corporation
  • The September 11th Fund

Supporters

LMCC is deeply grateful to the many individuals, corporations, foundations, public agencies, and in-kind partners that generously support our programs and services for artists and cultural events for the general public. All are vital partners in the fulfillment of our mission, and we are especially thankful to our Board of Directors for their effort and support on LMCC’s behalf.

We extend our warmest thanks to the following supporters for their commitment and financial contributions over the past 14 months. For more information about making a tax-deductible gift to LMCC — or the benefits of sponsorship — please visit our Donate page.

January 1, 2013 to February 28, 2014

Major Gifts ($250,000+)

  • Alliance for Downtown New York
  • American Express
  • Ford Foundation
  • Lower Manhattan Development Corporation and the Department of Housing & Urban Development

Benefactors ($100,000 to $249,999)

  • The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
  • Lambent Foundation
  • The Nathan Cummings Foundation
  • The Port Authority of New York & New Jersey
  • Surdna Foundation
  • Westfield World Trade Center

Partners ($50,000 to $99,999)

  • CBRE
  • Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
  • Goldman Sachs

Patrons ($25,000 to $49,999)

  • Ameriprise Financial
  • Asian Cultural Council
  • Blank Rome LLP
  • Bloomberg LP
  • Borough of Manhattan Community College / CUNY
  • Century 21 Department Store
  • Charina Endowment Fund
  • Howard Hughes Corporation
  • Joan Mitchell Foundation
  • Mertz Gilmore Foundation
  • Cherrie Nanninga
  • Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
  • New York City Economic Development Corporation
  • Pace University
  • Rockefeller Brothers Fund

Donors ($15,000 to $24,999)

  • Michael & Elizabeth Ashworth
  • Brookfield
  • Buro Happold
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
  • Con Edison
  • Davis Brody Bond
  • The Durst Organization
  • F.B. Heron Foundation
  • First American Title Insurance Company
  • Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP
  • Gensler
  • Anne Goldrach / Greystone Management Corp.
  • Jacques and Natasha Gelman Trust
  • Jerome Foundation
  • The Joyce Theater
  • JPMorgan Chase & Co.
  • James E. Law
  • KPF
  • The Moody's Foundation
  • New Music USA
  • Oracle Corporation
  • Savanna
  • The Sciame Organizations
  • Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Structure Tone Inc.
  • Tishman Construction, an AECOM Company
  • WB WOOD
  • Wells Fargo

Supporters ($10,000 to $14,999)

  • Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts
  • Arnell Group
  • Ken & Kim Blacklow
  • CA Technologies
  • Reno Cappello
  • Cisco
  • Cole, Schotz, Meisel, Forman & Leonard, P.A.
  • Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company
  • Condé Nast
  • Cushman & Wakefield
  • Douglas Elliman Real Estate / Howard M. Lorber, Chairman
  • Downtown-Lower Manhattan Association
  • EMC|VMware
  • Empire BlueCross BlueShield
  • Larry Gagosian
  • Timur Galen & Linda Genereux
  • Hewlett-Packard Company
  • Hitachi Data Systems
  • Meredith J. Kane, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison LLP
  • L&L Holding Company, LLC / Beacon Capital Partners
  • Lane Office
  • Massey Knakal Realty Services
  • May & Samuel Rudin Family Foundation, Inc.
  • The McGraw-Hill Companies
  • Microsoft Corporation
  • National Grid U.S.
  • NetApp and World Wide Technology
  • NYSE Euronext
  • Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects LLP
  • Pollock-Krasner Foundation
  • Québec Government Office in New York
  • Richards Kibbe & Orbe LLP
  • Aaron Sosnick
  • Spectra Energy
  • Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
  • Sweet Construction
  • Time Equities, Inc.
  • Tishman Speyer
  • Trinity Real Estate
  • WilmerHale
  • Madelyn & Steven Wils
  • World Wide Technology
  • WSP

Contributors ($5,000 to $9,999)

  • Anonymous
  • ABM Industries, Inc.
  • Robin Klehr Avia
  • Battery Park City Authority
  • Citi
  • Convene
  • Flushing Bank
  • Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
  • Francis Greenburger
  • IBM
  • Jack Resnick & Sons
  • Greg James
  • Jill & Peter Kraus
  • Milton & Sally Avery Arts Foundation, Inc.
  • David Rockefeller
  • Craig Schwitter
  • Frank Sciame
  • STV Group, Inc.
  • Lizzie & Jonathan Tisch
  • WNET
  • Zipcar

Associates ($1,000 to $4,999)

  • AKF Group LLC
  • Allman Brothers Band Family
  • Richard T. Anderson
  • Gerald M. Appelstein
  • ARC
  • Ascend Communications
  • AT&T
  • Axe-Houghton Foundation
  • Karen Backus, K. Backus & Associates
  • Violet Bell
  • Jay Berman
  • BNY Mellon
  • Henry M. Buhl
  • C&G Partners LLC
  • Marcia Caban
  • Certified Moving & Storage
  • Cowles Charitable Trust
  • Cozen O'Connor
  • Steven M. Davis
  • Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
  • Bruce Ehrmann
  • EmblemHealth, Inc.
  • Thomas H. Engelhardt, Marks Paneth & Shron LLP
  • Eugene & Emily Grant Family Foundation
  • Fisher Marantz Stone, Inc.
  • Stephen J. Friedman, Pace University
  • Hillary Gal & William Kiley
  • John Genovese
  • George Arzt Communications
  • Agnes Gund
  • Meredith Hahn
  • Happold Consulting
  • Hawkins Delafield & Wood LLP
  • HDLC Architectural Lighting Design
  • Herman Miller
  • Kevin Hoo
  • Susan & Michael Hort
  • HR&A Advisors
  • Tom & Catherine McVay Hughes
  • Hunton & Williams LLP
  • Mr. & Mrs. Arthur E. Imperatore, Jr.
  • Jaros Baum & Bolles
  • Michael Jeary
  • JFK&M Consulting Group
  • Jonathan Rose Companies
  • Jones Lang LaSalle
  • James D. Kaplan, CLU
  • Mark & Carole Kaufmann
  • Kenyon & Kenyon LLP
  • Lisa Kim & Eunu Chun
  • Knoll in honor of Robin Klehr Avia
  • Jack Koegel, Jo-Tan, LLC
  • Richard A. Leavy
  • Toby Devan Lewis
  • Lifetime Brands, Inc.
  • The Litwin Foundation
  • Loeb & Loeb LLP
  • Lynford Family Charitable Trust
  • M.R. Beal & Company
  • Mancini Duffy
  • Marcia Raff Studio
  • Silvian Marcus
  • Frank Marino / The Marino Organization
  • Marks Paneth & Shron LLP
  • McDermott Will & Emery
  • Ned McGuire
  • Richard & Ronay Menschel
  • Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP
  • Milber Makris Plousadis & Seiden LLP
  • Miller Blaker, Inc.
  • The Moinian Group
  • New York Building Congress
  • New York Marriott Downtown
  • New York Waterway
  • Nancy & Steven Oliver
  • Stephanie Olmsted
  • Orda Management Corporation
  • Constantine G. Papavizas, Winston & Strawn LLP
  • Antonio Perez, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • PM Digital
  • Real Data Management
  • Mike Regan
  • Mark Regulinski
  • Robert Derector Associates
  • Royal Abstract of New York LLC
  • Rubenstein Associates, Inc.
  • Kyle M. Schoppmann
  • Paul Scialla, Delos Living
  • SHoP Architects PC
  • Sidley Austin Foundation
  • Silverstein Properties
  • Singer Nelson Charlmers
  • Snøhetta
  • Robert Sorin
  • Tai Ping Carpets
  • TF Cornerstone
  • Thornton Tomasetti
  • Town Residential
  • Teresa Tsai
  • Turner Interiors
  • Cynthia Wainwright
  • Waters, McPherson, McNeill, P.C.
  • Weidlinger Associates Inc.
  • Carl Weisbrod
  • World Trade Center Properties
  • Xue Ya, China Center New York
  • Joshua Zamir

Best Friends ($500 to $999)

  • Anthony Lambert Design, Inc.
  • Jack Bailey
  • Howard Buford
  • Cosentini Associates
  • Dell
  • Eric Deutsch
  • Bruce Fagin
  • Thomas D. Farrell
  • Havas Media
  • John Haworth
  • Alice Herman & Arthur Rubinstein in honor of Cherrie Nanninga
  • Steven J. Kaufman
  • Lawrence J. Levine
  • Robert Neborak
  • Joe Melillo in honor of Cherrie Nanninga
  • Julie Menin
  • Sam Miller
  • Lee Miller
  • The Original Soupman, Inc.
  • Elizabeth Fearon Pepperman & Richard C. Pepperman II
  • Reem Shamsuddoha
  • Frederieke S. Taylor
  • James Traverso
  • Philippe Visser
  • John Usdan
  • Allison Freedman Weisberg in honor of Sam Miller

Friends ($250 to $499)

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Andrea Rosen Gallery
  • Gina Barnett
  • Joell Baxter
  • Mel Berkowitz
  • Dominique Camacho
  • Chase Community Giving
  • Mark Chemtob
  • Yana Chernobilsky
  • Cindy & Shelly Cohen
  • Michael Connolly
  • Jim Connors
  • Peter Culver
  • David Emil
  • Richard Gladstone
  • Erin, Christine, MaryLou & Jim Healy
  • Jessica & Douglas Healy
  • William G. Holman
  • Steven Horowitz
  • The Kandell Fund
  • Robert A. Levine
  • Marilyn Minter & William Miller
  • Mary Ann & Craig Moore
  • Stuart Odell
  • Harold Reed †
  • Leslie B. Samuels
  • Linda Shelton in honor of Cherrie Nanninga
  • Two Bridges Neighborhood Council
  • David R. White
  • Zubatkin Owner Representation

Grassroots (up to $249)

  • Anonymous (12)
  • Hassan Abudu
  • Edward Albee
  • Becca Albee
  • Katherine D. Alcauskas
  • Melanie Aliperti
  • Jonathan Allen & Joanna Kotze
  • Michael Argilla & Stacy Matthew Spence
  • Rebecca S. Armstrong
  • Judi A. Aronowitz & Felix L. Fusco
  • Andrea Arroyo
  • William & Gertrude Bailey
  • Jessica Baquero
  • James Baratz & Donna Zaremba
  • Gina Barnett
  • Jackie Battenfield
  • Lydia Bell
  • Elise Bernhardt in honor of Sam Miller
  • Judy Beyer
  • Benjamin Birnbaum
  • Louis H. Blumengarten
  • Rosalyn Bodycomb
  • Madeline Boskey, PhD & Richard Olsen, PhD, in honor of Marisa Olsen
  • Michelle Boulé
  • Tara Bracco
  • Kathleen Bresnan
  • Barbara Bryan
  • Barbara Callahan
  • Patrick V.A. Callery
  • Jessica Cannon
  • Joseph Cappadora
  • Max Cavitch
  • Kirstin Chappell
  • Renee Charles
  • Chen Dance Center
  • Marie Collins
  • Shannon Lee Connors
  • Rachel Cooper
  • Lauren Crouley Corrinet, CBRE
  • Kerri Culhane
  • Deanne D'Aloia
  • Ian Darnton-Hill AO, MD
  • Robert David
  • Michele Davidson
  • Claudia DeMonte & Ed McGowin
  • Barbara Di Fresco
  • Stephanie Diamond
  • Brian Dillon
  • Gina Doynow
  • Maggie Dunsmuir
  • Hilary Easton
  • Cheryl L. Ehrgott, Esq.
  • Nancy Ertag-Brand in honor of Cherrie Nanninga
  • Jodi Fierstein
  • Brenden Findlay
  • Lawrence Fine
  • Elise Fischer
  • Jane Freidson
  • Arlene Gaeta
  • Felipe Galindo
  • Olga Garay-English and Dr. Kerry English
  • Pablo Garcia
  • Yoi Tanaka Gayler
  • Phillip & Erika Gesue
  • Barry Goldberg
  • Eric W. Goldstein
  • Asuka Goto
  • Pamela Governale
  • Kevin & Connie Hackett
  • Jessica Haro
  • Alyson Hannas
  • Haskell Brokerage Corp.
  • Ethan Hauser
  • Shelley Haven
  • Valerie Hegarty
  • Marvin Heiferman
  • Jason Horowitz
  • Stephanie S. Hughley
  • Yoko Inoue
  • John Issendorf
  • Leslie J. Jabs
  • Alice Jan
  • Paula Jaslow
  • Carolina Jayaram
  • Bradley Johnsmeyer
  • Jenn Joy
  • Victoria Kanrek & Frank Ozhan
  • Eugene Kang
  • Ethan Karner
  • Anthony Kibort
  • Koosil-ja
  • Stephan Koplowitz
  • Mitchell Kornblum
  • Kirsten Kucer
  • Geraldine S. Kunstadter
  • Annabelle Ladao
  • Daniel Lahey
  • Lambert Fine Arts
  • Todd Larrabee
  • Stephen Latargia
  • Craig Laurie & Ryan Stana
  • Loretta Lauria
  • Leslie E. Robertson Associates – Consulting Structural Engineers
  • Dan & Caren Levin
  • Annie Levy
  • Dennis Lieberson
  • Laureen Lipsky
  • Deborah Lomax
  • Patte Loper
  • Nick & Laura Luckenbaugh
  • Pilar Maldonado
  • Alan Mann
  • Laine Massey
  • Patrice & Michael Meagher
  • Phyllis Merriam
  • Ashley Miller
  • Sarah Stout Miller
  • Rachel Miller
  • Judith Modrak
  • Su Morton
  • Lynne Mueller
  • Ann Murray
  • Joy Nagy
  • Newmark Construction Services
  • Anthony Paolone
  • Giampiero Pecelli & Myra Jean Prelle
  • William Phillips
  • Linda Porto
  • Alice Jo Rabins
  • Barbara Raffa
  • Leah Raintree & Steven Sanderson
  • Dan Ratchford
  • Nina Reznick
  • Ethan Rips
  • Lisa Robb
  • Deirdre Roberts
  • MW Rothschild
  • Anthony Russell
  • Gabriele Russo
  • Debra Sanchez
  • Mimi Schade
  • Joshua & Marcia Schipper
  • Michael Schmitt & Ann Doyle
  • David Scobey & Denise Thal
  • Cristie May Scott
  • Ruth Seligman
  • Judith Selkowitz
  • Todd Shalom
  • James Shanley
  • Jeremy Shatan
  • James Shea
  • Ranbir Sidhu
  • Lira Skenderi
  • Debra Snell
  • Allegra Fuller Snyder
  • Stacy Spence
  • Allan Sperling & Fern Golberg
  • Sponsored By Nobody
  • George Stadnik
  • Bess Steiger
  • Laura Stewart
  • Byron Stigge
  • Arianna Stolt
  • Elizabeth Streb
  • Bridget Sullivan
  • Naomi Sunshine & Jill Szuchmacher
  • Joshua Tanzer
  • Melisa Tien
  • Stephanie Tzall
  • Deirdre Valente & Fran Resch
  • Rusty Van Riper
  • Suzanne Vega
  • Mark Vevle & Thomas Suberman
  • Leaha Maria Villareal
  • Morgan von Prelle Pecelli
  • Carl Vorder Bruegge
  • Donna Walker-Kuhne
  • Jakob Walko
  • Indah Walsh
  • Cheryl Warfield
  • Kathy Westwater
  • Randy Wissel
  • Daniel Wolf
  • Suhee Wooh
  • Chin Chih Yang
  • Janice Yang
  • Liza Zapol

† = deceased

LMCC News »

Announcements, Events, & Updates

Support Us

Art Happens Here… Because of YOU!

Public Programming Open Studios

Open Studios Visual and Performing Artists at Building 110

Public Programming Building 110: LMCC’s Arts Center at Governors Island

The Gallery at Building 110

Around Town »

News, Events, & Opportunities

Around Town Opportunities

BRIC House Fireworks Residency Open Call!

Around Town Opportunities

Floating Library

Around Town Opportunities

Request for Proposals for Women, Arts & Activism Fund

Grantee Spotlight »

Loco7 Dance Puppet Theatre Company

Loco7 Dance Puppet Theatre Company

LMCC grantee Loco7 Dance Puppet Theatre Company returns to LaMaMa this April with their signature combination of puppetry and dance theatre in “Seucy and Boto: Stories from the Amazon Jungle.”

More events we support »

Get Email Updates

Subscribe

Calendar »

Upcoming Events & Info Sessions

April 2014
May 2014