Salon Guests

2011-12 Workspace Salon Guest List

Visitors for visual artists

  • Katherine Cohn, AD Projects, Independent Curatorial Team
  • Cecilia Alemani, Curator and Director of High Line Art, Friends of the High Line
  • Yaelle Amir, Independent Curator/Research Scholar, NYU Institute of Fine Arts
  • Nathalie Angles, Founder/Director, Residency Unlimited
  • Yona Backer, Founder/Director, Third Streaming
  • Jeff Bailey, Owner/Director, Jeff Bailey Gallery
  • Koan Jeff Baysa, Writer, Critic, Independent Curator
  • Josee Bienvenu, Owner/Director, Josée Bienvenue Gallery
  • Kalia Brooks, Director of Exhibitions, Museum of Contemporary African Diasporan Arts (MoCADA)
  • Gabriel de Guzman, Assistant Curator, Visual Arts, Wave Hill
  • Bridget Finn, Director/Curator, Cleopatra’s
  • Erin Donnelly, Independent Curator
  • Larissa Harris, Curator, Queens Museum of Art
  • Andria Hickey, Associate Curator, Public Art Fund
  • Kemi Ilesanmi, Director of Grants and Services, Creative Capital
  • Gianni Jetzer, Director, Swiss Institute
  • Jeffrey Kastner, Senior Editor, Cabinet Magazine
  • Joanna Kleinberg, Assistant Curator, The Drawing Center
  • Rhiannon Kubicka, Owner/Director, Blackston Gallery
  • Thomas Lax, Exhibition Coordinator and Program Associate, Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Nora Lawrence, Curator, Storm King Art Center
  • Dan Leers, Independent Curator/Curator, New Photography 2011, MoMA
  • Omar Lopez-Chahoud, Independent Curator/Artistic Director, UNTITLED
  • Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen
  • Sina Najafi, Editor-in-Chief, Cabinet Magazine
  • Amanda Parmer, Independent Curator
  • Renaud Proch, Deputy Director, Independent Curators International
  • Sara Reisman, Director, Percent for Art Program, NYC Department of Cultural Affairs
  • Veronica Roberts, Adjunct Associate Curator of Contemporary Art, Indianapolis Museum of Art
  • Sebastian Sanz de Santamaria, Founder/Director, Residency Unlimited
  • Amie Scally, Deputy Director/Curator, White Columns
  • Stephanie Schumann, Curatorial and Sales Director, Leo Koenig, Inc.
  • Matthew Semler, Artistic Director, Roger Smith Arts
  • Elisabeth Sherman, Curatorial Assistant, Whitney Museum of American Art
  • Erin Sickler, Director, 601artspace
  • Amy Smith-Stewart, Director, Smith-Stewart
  • Cara Starke, Director of Exhibitions, Creative Time
  • Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
  • Niels van Tomme, Independent Curator
  • Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
  • Gretchen Wagner, Assistant Curator, Department of Prints and Illustrated Books, MoMA
  • Martha Wilson, Artist/Founding Director, Franklin Furnace
  • Dexter Wimberly, Independent Curator/Director of Communications, Museum of African Art

Visitors for writers

  • Susan Bernfield, Founder and Artistic Director, New Georges
  • Donald Breckenridge, Writer/Fiction Editor, The Brooklyn Rail
  • Terra Chalberg, Owner/Agent, Chalberg & Sussman
  • Susan Daitch, Short Story Author and Novelist/Professor, Hunter College
  • Alice Elliot Dark, Writer
  • Monica de la Torre, Poet/Senior Editor, BOMB Magazine
  • Christian Hawkey, Poet/Professor, Pratt Institute
  • Andy Horwitz, Director of Public Programs, LMCC
  • Morgan Jenness, Literary Agent, Abrams Artists Agency
  • Myung Mi Kim, Poet/Professor, University at Buffalo
  • Raphael Martin, Literary and Humanities Manager, Soho Rep.
  • Stephen O'Connor, Writer
  • Brian Rogers, Artistic Director, Chocolate Factory
  • Nathan Rostron, Book Editor
  • Vijay Seshadri, Poet/Director of Non-Fiction Program, Sarah Lawrence College
  • Martha Southgate, Writer
  • Anna Stein, Senior Agent, Aitken Alexander Literary Agency
  • Matvei Yankelevich, Editor, Ugly Duckling Presse

Professional Development Workshops

  • Kianga Ellis, Visual Arts Consultant & Producer
  • Jill Magi, Poet/Past Workspace Writer-in-Residence
  • Carlos Motta, Artist/Workspace Artist-in-Residence
  • Matthew Postal, Architectural Historian, Landmarks Preservation Commission
  • Kay Takeda, Director of Grants and Services, LMCC

2010-11 Workspace Salon Guest List

Visitors for visual artists

  • Nathalie Angles, Founder and Curator, Residency Unlimited
  • Yaelle Amir, Independent Curator / Curator, Art and Odd Places 2010
  • Marco Antonini, Gallery Director, NURTUREart
  • Rocio Aranda-Alvarado, Director of Curatorial Programs, El Museo del Barrio
  • Naomi Beckwith, Assistant Curator, The Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Yona Backer, Co-Founder, Third Streaming
  • Regine Basha, Independent Curator, Producer, and Writer
  • Heather Darcy Bhandari, Director of Artist Relations, Mixed Greens / Author, Art/Work
  • Richard Birkett, Curator, Artists Space
  • Gary Carrion-Murayari, Associate Curator, New Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Margaret Liu Clinton, Director, Alexander Gray Associates
  • Kat Cohn, Jessica Gallucci, Abby Merrick, and Jill Murphy, Directors and Partners, AD Projects
  • Dean Daderko, Independent Curator
  • Kate Fowle, Executive Director, Independent Curators International
  • Leslie Fritz, Owner, Renwick Gallery
  • Claire Gilman, Curator, The Drawing Center
  • Alexander Glauber, Founder, Corporate Art Solutions
  • Larissa Harris, Curator, Queens Museum of Art
  • Sharon Hayes, Visual artist and past Workspace resident
  • Andria Hickey, Curator and Programs Manager, Art in General
  • Matthew Israel, Art Historian and Art Critic
  • Michael Itkoff, Editor, Daylight Magazine
  • Omar Lopez-Chahoud, Independent Curator and Writer
  • Matthew Lyons, Curator, The Kitchen
  • Gregoire Maisonneuve, Director, Martos Gallery
  • Jennifer McGregor, Director of Arts & Senior Curator, Wave Hill
  • Ceci Moss, Senior Editor, Rhizome
  • Sina Najafi, Editor-in-Chief, Cabinet Magazine
  • Amanda Parmer, Independent Curator
  • Annie Rana, Director, Marianne Boesky Gallery
  • Christian Rattemeyer, The Harvey S. Shipley Miller Associate Curator of Drawings, MoMA
  • Sara Reisman, Director, NYC, Department of Cultural Affairs, Percent for Art Program
  • Scott Rothkopf, Curator, The Whitney Museum of American Art
  • Amie Scally, Deputy Director/Curator, White Columns
  • Peter Schjeldahl, Art Critic, The New Yorker
  • Cara Starke, Assistant Curator, Department of Media and Performance Art, MoMA
  • Lumi Tan, Independent Curator / Curatorial Fellow, The Kitchen
  • Nat Trotman, Associate Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
  • Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
  • Niels Van Tomme, Independent Curator, Researcher and Art Critic / Director of Arts and Media, Provisions Learning Project
  • Sarah Walko, Executive Director, Triangle Arts Association / Artist
  • Simon Watson, Curator / Co-Founder, -scenic
  • Joan Young, Associate Curator of Contemporary Art, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Visitors for writers

  • Donald Breckenridge, Fiction Editor, The Brooklyn Rail / Playwright, Novelist, Essayist
  • Sarah Crichton, Publisher, Sarah Crichton Books/Farrar Straus Giroux
  • Susan Daitch, Short Story Author and Novelist / Professor, Hunter College
  • Monica de la Torre, Poet / Senior Editor, BOMB Magazine
  • Kenneth Goldsmith, Poet / Founding Editor, UbuWeb
  • Christian Hawkey, Author & Professor
  • Matin Hyatt, Author
  • Jeffrey Kastner, Senior Editor, Cabinet Magazine
  • Myung Mi Kim, Poet & Professor
  • Wayne Koestenbaum, Author and Poet / Professor, CUNY
  • Douglas Martin, Novelist and Poet / Professor
  • Raphael Martin, Literary and Humanities Manager, SoHo Rep.
  • Eileen Myles, Poet & Professor
  • Vijay Seshadri, Poet, Essayist, Critic / Director, Non-Fiction Writing Program, Sarah Lawrence College
  • Darcey Stienke, Novelist and Journalist / Professor
  • Stacy Szymaszek, Artistic Director, Poetry Project / Poet, Author
  • Matvei Yankelevich, Founding Editor, Ugly Duckling Presse / Translator, Author, Poet

Professional Development Workshops

  • Lewis Holman, EA, CFP
  • Matthew Postal, Architectural Historian, Landmarks Preservation Commission; Municipal Art Society
  • Kay Takeda, Director of Grants and Services, LMCC

September 2009 – May 2010

Visitors for Visual Artists

  • Cecilia Alemani, Curatorial Director, X-Initiative
  • Nathalie Angles, Founder and Curator, Residency Unlimited
  • Nicholas Baume, Director and Chief Curator, Public Art Fund
  • Naomi Beckwith, Curator, The Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Klaus Biesenbach,Director, P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center; Chief Curator at Large, MoMA
  • Shane Brennan, Curatorial Assistant, Creative Time
  • Rashida Bumbray, Associate Curator, The Kitchen
  • Gary Carrion-Murayari, Senior Curatorial Assistant, Whitney Museum of American Art
  • Maggie Clinton, Director, Miguel Abreu Gallery
  • Lauren Cornell, Director, Rhizome; Adjunct Curator, New Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Deborah Cullen, Director of Curatorial Programs, El Museo del Barrio
  • Dean Daderko, Independent Curator
  • Jeanne Gerrity, Programs Manager, Smack Mellon; Independent Curator
  • Kate Gilmore, Artist and Past Workspace Resident
  • Larissa Harris, Curator, Queens Museum of Art
  • Chris Kasper, Artist and Writer
  • Judy Kim, Director of Exhibitions, Brooklyn Museum
  • Josh Kline, Communications and Public Programs, Electronic Arts Intermix
  • Rachel Liebowitz, Assistant Curator, The Drawing Center
  • Maria Lind, Director of the Graduate Program, Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard College
  • Omar Lopez-Chahoud, Independent Curator
  • Jennifer McGregor, Director of Arts & Senior Curator, Wave Hill
  • Kate McNamara, Curatorial Assistant, P.S. 1; Founder, Cleopatra’s
  • Sophie Mörner, Editor and Publisher, Capricious Space
  • Sina Najafi, Editor-in-Chief, Cabinet Magazine
  • Renaud Proch, Deputy Director, ICI (Independent Curators International)
  • Eva Respini, Associate Curator, Department of Photography, MoMA
  • Lauren Ross, Curator and Director of Arts Programs, Friends of the High Line
  • Amie Scally, Deputy Director/Curator, White Columns
  • Ariel Shanberg, Executive Director, The Center for Photography at Woodstock
  • Mari Spirito, Director, 303 Gallery
  • Jeffrey Teuton, Associate Director, Jen Bekman Projects
  • Sarah Walko, Executive Director, Triangle Arts Association
  • Joan Young, Associate Curator of Contemporary Art and Manager of Curatorial Affairs, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Visitors for Writers

  • Donald Breckenridge, Fiction Editor, The Brooklyn Rail; Playwright, Novelist, Essayist
  • Micah Bucey, Abrams Artists Agency
  • Sarah Crichton, Publisher, Sarah Crichton Books
  • Brenda Coultas, Poet and Past Workspace Resident
  • Susan Daitch, Short Story Author and Novelist; Professor, Hunter College
  • Alice Elliott Dark, Short Story Author and Novelist; Writer-in-Residence, Rutgers-Newark University
  • Bob Holman, Poet; Founder, Bowery Poetry Club
  • Jeffrey Kastner, Senior Editor, Cabinet Magazine
  • Morgan Jenness, Literary Agent, Abrams Artists Agency
  • Albert Mobilio, Essayist and Poet; Co-Editor, Bookforum; Writer-in-Residence, The New School
  • Beth Morrison, Producer, Beth Morrison Projects
  • Vijay Seshadri, Poet, Essayist, and Critic; Director, Non-Fiction Writing Program, Sarah Lawrence College
  • Akilah Oliver, Poet
  • Julie Patton, Conceptual Artist, Poet, and Performer
  • Martha Southgate, Novelist; Professor, Brooklyn College
  • Matvei Yankelevich, Editor, Ugly Duckling Presse

Professional Development Workshops

  • Jackie Battenfield, Artist; Author, The Artist’s Guide: Making a Living Doing What You Love
  • Matthew Postal, Architectural Historian, Landmarks Preservation Commission; Municipal Art Society
  • Al Bolton, Tax Accountant, Al Bolton Inc.
  • Sergio Muñoz-Sarmiento, Associate Director, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts; Artist and Past LMCC Resident

September 2008 – May 2009


Visitors for Visual Artists

  • Nathalie Angles, Director, International Residency Program, Location 1
  • Marco Antonini, Independent Curator
  • Alyson Baker, Executive Director, Socrates Sculpture Park
  • Regine Basha, Independent Curator
  • Sarina Basta, Curator, Sculpture Center
  • Mark Beasley, Curator and Producer, Creative Time
  • Naomi Beckwith, Associate Curator, The Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Sally Berger, Assistant Curator, Department of Film, Museum of Modern Art
  • Josee Bienvenu, Owner and Director, Josee Bienvenu Gallery
  • Rashida Bumbray, Assistant Curator, The Kitchen
  • Patrick Callery, Independent Curator
  • David Cohen, editor and publisher, artcritical.com
  • Lauren Cornell, Executive Director, Rhizome; Adjunct Curator, New Museum
  • Dean Daderko, Independent Curator
  • Eva Diaz, Curator, Art in General
  • Tania Duvergne, Independent Curator and Public Art Consultant
  • Christopher Eamon, Curator, The Kramlich Collection
  • James Fuentes, James Fuentes LLC
  • Rachel Greene, Curator, Art & Advisory
  • Larissa Harris, Curator, Queens Museum of Art
  • Sarvia Jasso, Director, The Project
  • Gianni Jetzer, Director, Swiss Institute
  • Meredith Johnson, Curator, Artists Space; Curator and Producer, Creative Time
  • Miriam Katz, Curatorial Fellow, The Kitchen
  • Joanna Kleinberg, Assistant Curator, The Drawing Center
  • Adam Kleinman, Curator, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
  • Carin Kuoni, Director, Vera List Center for Arts & Politics, The New School
  • Thomas Lax, Curatorial Assistant, The Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Christopher Lew, Manager of Curatorial Affairs, P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center
  • Omar Lopez-Chahoud, Independent Curator
  • Amy Mackie, Curatorial Assistant, New Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Sina Najafi, Editor-in-Chief, Cabinet Magazine
  • Amy Owen, Director of Exhibitions, Artists Space
  • Edwin Ramoran, Director of Exhibitions and Programs, Aljira Center for Contemporary Art
  • Sara Reisman, Director, Percent for Art, Department of Cultural Affairs, New York City
  • Joao Ribas, Curator, The Drawing Center
  • Nadine Robinson, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Monya Rowe, Monya Rowe Gallery
  • Erica Samuels, Curator, Art & Advisory
  • Amy Smith-Stewart, Owner and Director, Smith-Stewart Gallery
  • Rochelle Steiner, Director, Public Art Fund
  • Herb Tam, Associate Curator, Exit Art
  • Nat Trotman, Assistant Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
  • Eugenie Tsai, John and Barbara Vogelstein Curator of Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum
  • Karen Wilkin, Art Historian and Critic
  • Joan Young, Associate Curator of Contemporary Art, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
  • Alex Zachary, Artist Liaison, Gavin Brown's Enterprise

Visitors for Writers

  • Donald Breckenridge, Author; Fiction Editor, The Brooklyn Rail
  • Mick Casale, Assistant Arts Professor, Kanbar Institute of Film & Television at Tisch
  • Sarah Crichton, Publisher, Sarah Crichton Books
  • Susan Daitch, Author; Professor, Hunter College
  • Wayne Koestenbaum, Poet, Critic; Professor, City University of New York Graduate Center
  • David Levi Strauss, Chair, MFA Art Criticism and Writing Department, School of Visual Arts; Scholar, Writer, Critic
  • Valerie Merians, Publisher, Melville House Publishing
  • Ryan Murphy, Poet; Editor, Four Way Books
  • Ezra Sacks, Associate Arts Professor, Executive Director of Writing Studies
  • Martha Southgate, Author; Professor, Brooklyn College MFA Program
  • Jackson Taylor, Associate Director, Creative Writing, The New School
  • Marjorie Welish, Poet, Artist; Professor, Pratt Institute
  • Mac Wellman, Playwright and Professor of Playwriting, Brooklyn College
  • Joanna Yas, Editor, Open City Magazine & Books

Professional Development Workshops

  • Al Bolton, Tax Accountant, Al Bolton Inc.
  • Sergio Muñoz-Sarmiento, Director of Education, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts; Artist and Past LMCC Resident

September 2007 – May 2008

Visitors for Visual Arts

  • Yasser Aggour, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Nathalie Angles, Director, International Residency Program, Location One
  • Sarina Basta, Curator, Sculpture Center
  • Naomi Beckwith, Assistant Curator, The Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Josee Bienvenu, Owner, Josee Bienvenu Gallery
  • Phong Bui, Publisher, Brooklyn Rail; Curatorial Advisor, P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center
  • Patrick Callery, Independent Curator
  • Dean Daderko, Independent Curator
  • Joshua Decter, Independent Curator; Director, Master of Public Art Studies Program, University of Southern California
  • Tom Duncan, Independent Curator; Registrar, Gagosian Gallery
  • Elvis Fuentes, Curator, El Museo Del Barrio
  • Massimiliano Gioni, Director of Special Projects, The New Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Holly Greenfield, Director, Josee Bienvenu Gallery
  • Anthony Huberman, Chief Curator, Contemporary Art Museum - St. Louis
  • Kemi Ilesanmi, Associate Director of Grants and Services, Creative Capital
  • Gianni Jetzer, Director, Swiss Institute
  • Tina Kukielski, Senior Curatorial Assistant, The Whitney Museum of American Art
  • Thomas Lax, Curatorial Assistant, The Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Brett Littman, Executive Director, The Drawing Center
  • Barbara London, Associate Curator, Department of Film and Video, Museum of Modern Art
  • Natalia Mager-Sacasa, Director, Lurhing Augustine Gallery
  • Tumelo Mosaka, Assistant Curator, Brooklyn Museum
  • Jason Murison, Gallery Manager, Friedrich Petzel Gallery
  • Kristina Newman-Scott, Director of Visual Arts, Real Art Ways
  • Sarah Oppenheimer, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Erin Riley-Lopez, Assistant Curator, The Bronx Museum
  • Amy Smith-Stewart, Owner and Director, Smith-Stewart Gallery
  • Herb Tam, Associate Curator, Exit Art

Visitors for Writers

  • Susan Daitch, Author; Professor, Hunter College Stacey D'Erasmo, Author; Assistant Professor, Columbia University
  • Paula Fox, Author
  • Wayne Koestenbaum, Poet, Critic; Professor, City University of New York Graduate Center
  • Binnie Kirshenbaum, Author; Professor, Columbia University
  • Ryan Murphy, Poet; Editor, Four Way Books
  • Christopher Stackhouse, Writer and Artist
  • Buzz Poole, Managing Editor, Mark Batty Publisher
  • Ann Rittenberg, President, Ann Rittenberg Literary Agency, Inc.
  • Erika Storella, Agent, The Gernert Company
  • Jackson Taylor, Associate Director, Creative Writing, The New School
  • Marjorie Welish, Poet, Artist; Professor, Pratt Institute

Professional Development Workshops

  • Sergio Muñoz-Sarmiento, Director of Education, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts; Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Adam Natale, Director of Member Services, Fractured Atlas
  • Susan Lee, EA, CFP

September 2006 – May 2007

Visitors for Visual Artists

  • Patrick Callery, Independent Curator
  • Franklin Evans, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Liz Dimmitt, Co-Founder, Gumshoe
  • Tracey Nodler, Co-Founder, Gumshoe
  • Christopher K. Ho, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Susan Harris, Independent Curator
  • Scott Hug, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Nato Thompson, Curator, MASS MoCA
  • Elisabeth Akkerman, Curator, The Francis J. Greenburger Collection
  • Nathalie Angles, Director, International Residency Program, Location One
  • Sally Berger, Assistant Curator, Department of Film and Media, Museum of Modern Art
  • Clarissa Dalrymple, Independent Curator
  • Amy Davila, Director, David Zwirner
  • Richard Flood, Chief Curator, New Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Kathleen Goncharov, Independent Curator
  • Laura Hoptman, Curator, New Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Karen Jones, Independent Curator; Critic
  • Omar Lopez-Chahoud, Independent Curator
  • Laura Mackall, Director, Andrea Rosen Gallery
  • Robert Manley, Post-War and Contemporary Art, Christie's
  • Doug Maxwell, Independent Curator
  • Veronica Mijelshon, Independent Curator
  • Jason Murison, Director, PPOW
  • Daisy Nam, Individual Development Coordinator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
  • Jonathan Neil, Senior Art Consultant and Writer, Boyd Level
  • Graham Parker, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Joao Ribas, Curator, The Drawing Center
  • Mari Spirito, Director, 303 Gallery
  • Michael Steinberg, Director, Michael Steinberg Fine Art
  • Eugenie Tsai, Director of Curatorial Affairs, P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center
  • Lydia Yee, Senior Curator, Bronx Museum of the Arts

Visitors for Writers

  • AM Homes, Novelist
  • Wayne Koestenbaum, Poet,Critic; Professor, City University of New York Graduate Center
  • Robert Polito, Writer; Director, Creative Writing, The New School
  • Lynne Tillman, Novelist, Short Story Writer, Cultural Critic

Professional Development Workshops

  • Sergio Muñoz-Sarmiento, Director of Education, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts; Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Elena Paul, Executive Director, Volunteer Lawyers for the Arts
  • Kay Takeda, Director of Grants and Services, LMCC

November 2005 – May 2006

Visitors for Visual Artists

  • Dan Cameron, Curator, The New Museum of Contemporary Art
  • Matthew Higgs, Director and Chief Curator, White Columns
  • Roselee Goldberg, Founding Director and Curator, Performa
  • Louky Keijsers, Curator and Director, LMAKprojects
  • Christine Kim, Curator, The Studio Museum in Harlem
  • Anne Pasternak, President and Artistic Director, Creative Time
  • Kang Sung-Eun, Curator, Korean Arts Council
  • Austin Thomas, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Tanja Weingartner, Director, James Nicholson Gallery

Visitors for Writers

  • Lynne Tillman, Novelist, short story writer, and cultural critic
  • Marjorie Welish, Poet and Artist

May – November 2005

Visitors for Visual Artists

  • Arthur Danto, Art Critic, The Nation
  • Nina Katchadourian, Artist
  • Peter Eeley, Curator, Creative Time
  • Sina Najafi, Editor-in-Chief, Cabinet Magazine
  • Sara Reisman, Independent Curator
  • Sue Spaid, Independent Curator
  • Simon Watson, Curator, Downtown Arts Projects

Discussion: Site Matters: A Talk with LMCC’s World Trade Center Resident Artists at The Museum of the City of New York

  • Lois Dodd, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Yvonne Jaquette, Artist and Past LMCC Resident
  • Linda Nochlin, Art Historian, Lila Acheson Wallace Professor of Modern Art, New York University, Institute of Fine Arts (Moderator)
  • John Pilson, Artist and Past LMCC Resident

November 2004 – May 2005

Visitors for Visual Artists

  • Paco Cao, Artist
  • Lytle Shaw, Poet and Curator
  • Akram Zaarti, Artist
  • Patrick Callery, Independent Curator
  • Louky Keijsers, Curator and Director, LMAK Projects
  • Lea Rekow, Founder, Gigantic ArtSpace

Discussion: Artists Around Town

  • Yoko Inoue, Artist and Past Henry Street Settlement/Abrons Art Center Resident
  • Dave McKenzie, Artist and Past Studio Museum in Harlem Resident
  • Shelly Silver, Artist and Past LMCC Resident

June – October 2004

Visitors for Visual Artists

  • Patrick Callery, Independent Curator
  • Pablo Helguera, Artist

Discussion: Paris Residency 2002-2003

  • Yasser Aggour, Artist and LMCC Paris Resident
  • Matthew Bakkom, Artist and LMCC Paris Resident
  • Andrea Ray, Artist and LMCC Paris Resident

Discussion: Jamaica Flux

  • Heng-Gil Han, Curator of Visual Arts, Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning
  • Christopher K. Ho, Artist; Curator, Jamaica Flux
  • Omar Lopez-Chahoud, Independent Curator; Curator, Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning
  • Melvin Marshall, Curator, Jamaica Flux
  • Edwin Ramoran, Director and Curator, Longwood Arts Project
  • Sara Reisman, Assistant Curator, Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning

Grantee Spotlight »

Loco7 Dance Puppet Theatre Company

Loco7 Dance Puppet Theatre Company

LMCC grantee Loco7 Dance Puppet Theatre Company returns to LaMaMa this April with their signature combination of puppetry and dance theatre in “Seucy and Boto: Stories from the Amazon Jungle.”

More events we support »

Get Email Updates

Subscribe

Calendar »

Upcoming Events & Info Sessions

April 2014
May 2014